Pleasant Grove Methodist Church - Hatton, MO
15S E 583977 N 4320024
One of the older Methodist Churches in continuous operation in Callaway. A deed to the cemetery is dated April 26, 1854 for two acres of land' from Archibald and his wife Nancy Harding to the trustees.

County of church: Callaway County
location of church: MO E & CR 263, former town of Hatton
Senior Pastor: Ms. Rebecca Lynn Mulford
Phone: 573-387-4822

" Pleasant Grove Methodist Church in Hatton is a very active church today. The original building was erected in 1854 and built largely of native materials. The present church building was dedicated in 1869 and remained largely unchanged until 1954 when the church was remodeled by raising the floor in order to add a basement for Sunday School rooms and a kitchen. In May, 1980, the congregation built an educational addition attached to the south side of the church. In the spring of 1983, Pleasant Grove congregation built a Parsonage across the road from the church for its minister. The present minister, Jerry Wilier, and family moved into the parsonage in June of 1983." ~ Kingdom of Callaway Historical Society

"Thank you for visiting. You are always welcome. The United Methodist Church has many doors through which people share in serving God and others. Whether you visit in person or via the Internet, we hope you discover something here to encourage you in your spiritual journey." - Pleasant Grove Church

Monument in the cemetery erected to the memory of those "murdered" by Union soldiers November 4, 1864 contains the names of: C. Adair; G. B. Allen; R. C. Davis; A. Kemp; William Key; J. P. Selby; J. St. Clair.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1869