Fort de Chatel-sur-Moselle-Lorraine,France
32U E 306862 N 5354303
L’un des plus impressionnantes forteresses de France. One of the most impressive fortresses in France.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Between Charmes and Epinal, the village of Châtel-sur-Moselle is home to one of the most impressive fortresses in France.

Built in 1071 on a promontory along the Moselle, the castle was in a very strategic position at the crossroads of three ancient Roman roads. Throughout history, he resisted multiple invasions, changed hands nine months before being dismantled in 1671.

Greatly enlarged between the thirteenth and fifteenth century, the citadel arborré superb remains. The visitor today finds its walls over a kilometer, flanked by 22 towers.
Entre Charmes et Epinal, le village de Châtel-sur-Moselle abrite l’un des plus impressionnantes forteresses de France.

Construite en 1071 sur un promontoire au bord de la Moselle, le château fort occupait une position très stratégique au carrefour de trois anciennes voies romaines. Tout au long de l’Histoire, il résista à de multiples invasions, changea neuf mois de mains avant d’être démantelé en 1671.

Considérablement agrandie entre le XIIIème et le XVème siècle, la citadelle arborre de superbes vestiges. Le visiteur découvre aujourd’hui ses murs d’enceinte sur plus d’un kilomètre, flanqués de 22 tours.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1071

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Duché de Lorraine