Uz Community - Montague County, TX
14S E 631774 N 3705669
A Texas Historical Marker stands on the site of the now-vanished Uz Community, in Montague County, TX. It and a nearby "Uz Road" are the only reminders of the community's existence.

While a person named "Uz" is mentioned in the Book of Genesis, it is clear in this context that the community referenced the Book of Job, which begins, "There was a man in the land of Uz, whose name was Job; and that man was perfect and upright, and one that feared God, and eschewed evil." (Job 1:1)

The Texas Historical Marker stands on the east side of FM 1655, about four miles south of Forestburg, on the southwest corner of FM 1655 and the northern end of the New Harp Loop. It says:

Named by early settlers for a town mentioned in the Biblical Book of Job, Uz was a farming community whose economy was based on the cotton crop. In existence by the 1870s, the town reached its peak in the early 1900s. At its height the community included homes, stores, churches, a cotton gin, school, post office, and telephone exchange. The post office was discontinued in 1907, and the school was merged with the Forestburg schools in 1931. A boll weevil infestation in the 1930s destroyed the cotton crop and signalled the decline of the Uz community.
Bible verse: Job 1:1

Person Place or Thing: Place