Jacks Mountain Covered Bridge
18S E 295573 N 4404630
Jack's Mountain Covered Bridge is located on Jack's Mountain Road, LR 01053, southwest of Fairfield, Adams County, Pennsylvania.

Jacks Mountain Covered Bridge is Burr Arch Truss constructed, built in 1890 by Joseph Smith. The bridge is a one span bridge, 75 feet 2 inches in length by 15 feet 6 inches in width.

This bridge is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as "Jacks Mountain Bridge," but its name was officially changed to the "G. Donald McLaughlin Memorial Bridge," in 1998 in memory of the gentleman who spearheaded the bridge restoration campaign.

Jack's Mountain Bridge is the only covered bridge in Adams County that is open to vehicular traffic, and the only bridgr in Pennsylvania that uses traffic lights to control the flow of traffic across the one lane structure.

The bridge is owned by the state of Pennsylvania.

Jack's Mountain Road