Church of Our Lady of Seven Sorrows / Kostel Panny Marie Sedmibolestné (Na Slupi - Prague)
33U E 458508 N 5546521
Baroque Church of Our Lady of Seven Sorrows (Kostel Panny Marie Sedmibolestné), a part of Hospital of St. Elisabeth (Nemocnice Sv. Alžbety), is early work of renown Baroque architect Kilián Ignác Dienzenhofer...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Baroque Church of Our Lady of Seven Sorrows, a part of Hospital of St. Elisabeth (Nemocnice Sv. Alžbety), was built together with complex of the monastery-hospital in 1724-1725 according plans of architect Kilián Ignác Dienzenhofer. The whole project was funded by Maria Margaretha Countess Czernin of Chudenice, wife of the Imperial chamberlain Fratišek Josef Count of Wallenstein.

The single-nave church's structure was extended in 1761 by the chapel of St. Tecla, build according to the project of architect Josef Ignác Juschek. Forefront of the church and chapel, facing the busy street, is dominated by large ornate Baroque windows. The steeple, rising above the church's forefront ended by tympanum, is reaching 31.5 m. Its lower part is covered by (to the street side) castellated ornate gable with semicircular cornice. In the middle of the gable is a niche with the statue of Our Lady of Seven Sorrows. The top of the steeple is covered by a polygonal onion-shape dome with finial and cross. Also the roof of chapel has a classical sanctus turret.

This convent church is administered by Roman Catholic parish at Church of Holy Trinity in Podskalí (Rímskokatolická farnost u kostela Nejsvetejší Trojice v Podskalí).

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship