St Leonard's Church - Denmark, Western Australia
The oldest building in town
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Construction of St Leonard's began early in 1899. Percy Harrison designed the church and the Millars (timber millers) donated the land and provided structural timber at a discounted price. The Church was built using voluntary labour. In October 1899 Bishop Riley dedicated the building as the "Mission Church", the name St Leonard's was chosen for the church in 1914.
Originally the Church faced Strickland St and access was by steps. After the cemetary was opened in Denmark (about 1910) and funerals were taken in the Church, the stairs were found to be too steep to carry a coffin in and out. The interior was turned around and the entrance placed away from the street at the western end.
Cyclone Alby caused severe damage to St Leonard's Church in 1978, the
cyclonic winds destroyed much of the roof and lifted the church partly off it's stumps. Timber struts were placed on the southern side of the building to keep it upright., they still remain in place.
St Leonards is the oldest surviving building in Denmark
Active Church: Yes