Liberty Is Not License - St. Louis, MO
The founding of the American Legion

  Temporary Chairman
Bennett C. Clark   Acting Chairman
Henry D. Lindsley   Permanent Chariman
Eric F. Wood    Secretary
For God and Country we associate ourselves together for the following purposes: to uphold and defend the Constitution of the United States of America; to maintain law and order; to foster and perpetuate a one hundred percent Americanism; to preserve the memories and incidents of our associations in the great wars; to inculcate a sense of individual obligation to the community, state and nation; to combat the autocracy of both the classes and the masses; to make right the master of might; to promote peace and goodwill on earth; to safeguard and transmit to posterity the principles of justice, freedom and democracy; to consecrate and sanctify our comradeship by our devotion to mutual helpfulness.
ERECTED MAY 9, 1935

(Center Proper Left Bronze Plaque)
THE AMERICAN LEGION, DEPT. OF MO., INC.
The above plaque was located two blocks east and two blocks north at Twelfth and Locust, the site of the founding of the American Legion in St. Louis, Mo., May 8-9-10, 1935 A.D.
Bert W. Casselman, Commander, Audrey W. Sullivan, Adjutant
Rudulph Zern, Chairman, A.D. 1974

(Bottom Proper Left Column):
LIBERTY IS NOT LICENSE
The American Legion Department of Missouri Commemorates the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Founding of the American Legion in St. Louis; May 10, 1969

(Proper Right side block): In commemoration of the founding of the American Legion in Saint Louis May 1919. Born of service and comradeship in the Great War of 1917-18. Devoted to God and County
Dedicated September 6, 1941

Proper Description: "Series of stone blocks with bronze cylinder (eternal flame) at top. East side has carved relief of soldier figure kneeling, drapery across legs, sword held point down in hands crossed over chest. West side has carved relief of eagle. Stepped base." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "Donated by Monument Builders of America. Original cost $20,000. 1969 remodeling cost $16,000, paid for by Missouri Department of the American Legion. Original stone representation of flame replaced by bronze torch with gas operated flame in 1969" ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 05/09/1935