Château du Wasenbourg - Niederbronn Les Bains - France
The Wasenburg is a medieval castle in Alsace.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Where today stands the ruined Wasenburg, once stood a Roman Mercurius sanctuary and a speculum. Parts of the temple were probably re-erected in the 19th century.

About the foundation of the castle is unknown. Possibly has already confessed to 730 at this point the castle of Duke Luitfried. First, there are traditions of 1280, as Konrad von Lichtenberg (probably already existing) goal for Castle.

In 1378 the castle to Wilhelm von Born (or Burne) was pledged. This Wilhelm von Brunn (+ 1401) could be the father of the late Bishop of Würzburg Johann II. Von Brunn, be meant [1] [2]. The castle was built in 1400 by Johann redeemed by Lichtenberg again. In 1407 it was mortgaged again and later redeemed again. In 1453 it came to the transfer of Ludwig von Lichtenberg to his son Simon of Zeiskam. In 1480 they came to the Counts of Zweibrücken-Bitsch, 1570 to move to the Hanau-Lichtenberg.

In the German Peasants' War in 1525 the castle was damaged and is then gradually expire. In 1677, she was finally destroyed by the French.

In 1770, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe visited the Wasenburg. An inscription to remind of this visit.

Wiki Links: