Welcome to Adin, CA
This welcome sign is located at the north end of town.

Located in a small triangular lot containing a garden, veterans memorial and flagpole is a welcome sign that reads:

WELCOME TO ADIN

A COMMUNITY THAT CARES

The following text is taken from Wikipedia to describe Adin:

Adin, the first town in Modoc County west of the Warner Mountains, was founded in 1869 by Adin McDowell as the supply point for the mining town of Hayden in northern Lassen County, and was named for him in 1870. The Aidenville post office opened in 1871, and changed its name to Adin in 1876.

A 1913 book described Adin as having a population of 200, and as the chief town of the Big Valley. It became a sawmill town in the mid-1930s when the Edgerton Brothers Mill moved into town, from the Adin Mountains.

The town suffered devastating fires in 1904, 1915, 1931, and finally in 1939. Following the 1939 fire, the town organized a volunteer fire brigade.

Type of community: Town