Estes Park - Keokuk, IA
15T E 637174 N 4472939
I was told they call this "Memorial Park", but I could not find any confirmation of that. UPDATE: This is Estes Park
Location: Iowa, United States

County of park: Lee County
Location of park: 5th St. & Main St. (US 136), Keokuk

Estes Park • 5th & Main Street • Newly renovated with gazebo, gardens & sidewalk, this park was named after the Estes House which was a military hospital during the Civil War." ~ Keokuk Area Convention and Tourism Bureau

Two Historical Markers are in the park:
Marker one:

THE ESTES HOUSE
was used as a hospital
for Soldiers of the Civil War
April 17, 1862 - October 1, 1865
Occupied This Site

The Tablet was erected
by The Iowa Department
Daughters of Union Veterans
of the Civil War '61 - '65
October 1, 1929

Marker Two:

A Sesquicentennial Mural for the New Millennium
In 1997 Keokuk marked its Sesquicentennial with a year-long celebration. The celebration included a heritage mural design contest cosponsored by Main Street Keokuk, Inc. and the Keokuk Arts center. The winning entry was submitted by local artist, Rickelle Nelson. The 10 x 36-foot mural was painted by Keokuk artist, Glen Myers. The mural depicts a visual narrative of noteworthy persons in Keokuk's history as well as the importance of area industry and agriculture. The Mississippi River with Lock and Dam 19 serves as the central focal point. This Bronze marker is inscribed with the names of those who made substantial contributions toward the mural project.

Name: Unknown

Street Location: 5th St. & Main St.