Wayne County, MO
15S E 726462 N 4111990
Greenville is the county seat, not much there other than the courthouse. A Grand Jury, twice had to throw them out of the existing courthouse to get a new one built. Then a dam project flooded the old town.

County of waymark: Wayne County
Location of waymark: Courthouse, Greenville
Organized: Dec. 11, 1818
Named after: Anthony Wayne, Revolutionary War general
County seat: Greenville

The Person:
"You may have heard Wayne's nickname, "Mad Anthony." Why was he called that? Unfortunately, a misconception arose that it meant he was wild, reckless and careless. This was inaccurate. But it was popularized by the famed novelist Washington Irving years after the Revolutionary War ended. Others have thought that the nickname was given to Wayne because he always seemed to lead his men into the hottest spots during battles. But the real reason was that Anthony Wayne had a legendary and fiery temperament. He bristled at any hint of incompetence or challenge to his honor. In fact, at the Battle of Paoli, a reason some of his officers complained about Wayne's conduct was due to his angry treatment of an officer. The hapless subordinate had incorrectly reported that some pickets had disappeared from their post. While Wayne was "hot-blooded" about some matters; he was equally "cold-blooded" when in actual battle. He shunned danger and consistently led from the front lines. The nickname "Mad Anthony" came about several years after the Paoli Massacre. Wayne, like George Washington, was a strict disciplinarian and demanded obedience and loyalty from his men. But he also was very loyal to them, struggling constantly to improve their circumstances. Muster rolls of the Pennsylvania Line show that many of his soldiers repeatedly returned to fight under him. Many of his friends, neighbors and fellow Chester Countians served with him. One of these was an eccentric who had his own nicknames. He was known as "Jemmy the Rover" to some and "the Commodore" by others. Wayne occasionally used him as a spy. But his wandering tendencies made him a chronic deserter, despite punishment by lashings and stints in the blockhouse. In 1781, local constables jailed Jemmy for disorderly conduct. He told his jailers that he was Wayne's good friend and demanded to be set free. When the constables refused, Jemmy asked that a messenger be sent to General Wayne to order his release from jail. But when Wayne heard, hid anger flared. He refused to intervene and added that if it happened again, he would order, "29 lashes well laid on". Jemmy could not believe his ears when he heard Wayne's reply. Jemmy muttered, "Anthony is mad. He must be mad or he would help me. Mad Anthony, that's what he is. Mad Anthony Wayne". This humorous tale spread around the Continental Army campfires and was repeated by soldiers in the ranks. "Mad Anthony Wayne" had a rhythm and cadence that caught on and stuck. Mad Anthony's nickname became a "nom de guerre". ~ U.S.history.org

More detail reading can be found at Wikipedia or US History.org

The County:
Marker location is: old US 67, roadside park, Lodi, MO at: N 37° 15.465 W 090° 27.132
Marker erected by: State of Missouri Historical Society and Missouri Highway Commission
Date marker erected: 1959
Marker text:

WAYNE COUNTY
Early called the "State of Wayne" for its vast size when it was organized in 1818, the county once extended to the western border of Missouri Territory. Now 741 sq. miles of the eastern fringe of the Ozarks, the county is a livestock, poultry, fruit, and timber producer and resort area of fishing streams and man-made lakes. The county name is for Rev. Gen. (Mad) Anthony Wayne.

Greenville, the county seat, was laid out in 1819 by David Logan and Elijah Bettis at a ford on the St. Francis River. In 1940, the town was moved to higher ground and the old site abandoned to the rising waters of Lake Wappappello impounded by a dam built, 1936-41, on the St. Francis.1

Piedmont, in the northwestern Wayne County, laid out near old Danielsville, 1871, by the St. Louis, Iron Mt. R.R. (Mo.Pac.) lies 3 miles from the dam built, 1940-48, on the Black River to form Clearwater Lake. Patterson, Isabell's store in the 1850's, named for the pioneers George and John Patterson, 1861, is near Sam A. Baker State Park, founded in 1926, named for 36th Gov. of Mo. Sam A. Baker (1874-1933) born in Patterson.

One of Missouri's first 15 counties, Wayne lies in a region known to prehistoric tribes, claimed by Osage Indians until 1808, and roamed by Delaware, Shawnee, and other Indians into the 1830's. Southern pioneers settled Spanish land grants in early 1800's.

In the War Between the States, guerrilla bands ravished the countryside. Skirmishes took place at Greenville in Oct., 1861; at Patterson in Feb., 1863; and at Stoney Point in Sept., 1864. Postwar growth began with coming of the St. Louis, Iron Mt. R.R. in 1871. Large lumber companies cut out the fine forests from the 1880's into the 1900's. Part of Wayne is now Clark National Forest.2 Schools in 1880's were Concordia College (Lutheran) at Gravelton; Hale's College on Otter Creek; Wayne Academy, Piedmont.

In Lon Sanders Canyon are old granite quarries and restored 1812 Joseph Stokley pioneer cabin,3 and near Williamsville is the pioneer Dees Chapel. In the State Park are Civil War Breatsworks. Gads Hill was scene of a train robbery, Jan. 3, 1874, credited to the Jameses and Youngers. Bernard McFadden (1868-1955), publisher, was born in Mills Spring.

Corrections and adjustments since this marker erected in 1959:
1. The correct spelling is Wappapello.