Pony Express Relief Art - Palmyra, MO
Bronze castings used in several places through out Missouri

County of art: Marion County
Location of art: MO BB, Greenwood Cemetery, Palmyra
Erected : 1961

This art casting were made for the centennial of the Pony Express. Many markers placed at important way stations, and important sites relating to the founding and operating of the Pony Express.

This set is on the tombstone of William Russell, one of the founders of the Pony Express

The round plaque shows the three founders of the Pony Express, is dated 1860-1861 to 1960-1961. In addition, the plaque depicts a lone Pony Express rider on horseback following the Overland route from St. Joseph, MO. to Sacramento, CA.
Artist: Marian Brackenridge
Founder: Frank Hays Metalworks of Sonoma, CA

Bronze Plaque, Commemorating the Pony Express' 100th Anniversary - Obverse markings: This commemorative plaque shows the route of the Pony Express from St. Joseph, Missouri to Sacramento, California in 1860-61. In bass relief on the plaque: 'The Pony Express - 1860-1861 - 1960-1961 . . . National Pony Express Centennial Association, Dwight D. Eisenhower, Chairman - Waddell F. Smith, President - Sherrill Halbert, Director At Large'. Size: 17.5" H. x 24-1/8" W. x 1" D. Weight: 28lbs

Text in art inside lariat loop:

THE PONY EXPRESS

HONOUR TO
WILLIAM H. RUSSELL
January 31, 1812 -- -- -- September 10, 1872

He was a member of the firm of Russell, Majors and Waddell, founders, owners and operators of the Pony Express.

This marks his grave.

Your impression of the sculpture?: