Building C - Warehouse Row Historic District - Cape Girardeau, Mo.
This one-story building is historically located at 41 North Water Street in Cape Girardeau, Mo.

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"This building is a three bay one-part commercial block constructed of brick laid in a common bond pattern. The main entrance, a set of oak wooden doors with oval windows, two light transom, on the south-east facade of the building was made compliant with ADA standards in March 1994. Beside the double doors are two sets of storefront three over three lights windows. A cast iron pilaster separates the three bays. Across the entrance and windows is a black canvas awning with the words "Port Cape River City Yacht Club, Water Street." The top of the facade is in line with the brick stringcourse of Building B.

The north elevation adjoins Building B and there are no windows or doors.

The west elevation is adjoined by the back of the building on North Main Street. These two buildings at one time were directly connected through the interior when they were owned by the same person. The buildings are no long connected.

On the south elevation the brick wall surface has been covered with concrete. A fire escape staircase runs up the side of the building and onto the roof.

The roof line is flat and was recently resurfaced by the current owner due to leaks. The building originally was two stories but sometime between 1949 and 1951, the second story was removed, reason unknown. As indicated on the 1950 Sanborn maps, Building C, was a two-story building. According to an interview on June 15, 2004 with Pat Patrick who moved into Building A in May 1950, Building C was a one-story building at that time. According to the 1949 city directory Building C was listed with the address of 41 and 41A North Water Street and in the 1951 city directory, Building C was listed as only 41 North Water Street.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Warehouse Row Historic District

historically 41 North Water Street Cape Girardeau, Mo. 63701