Freedom of Youth - Loveland, CO
This piece features a young lady swinging on a tree swing.
Location: Colorado, United States

Difficult to photograph, this piece features a young lady with her head back in glee swinging on a tree swing.

"Rosie Sandifer received her formal training in commercial art at Southwestern State University in Weatherford, OK; Art Education at Texas Tech University in Lubbock; Art Students League's Landscape Painting; and Ray Froman Painting School in Cloudcroft, NM and Dallas, TX.

Born in Columbia, SC Rosie, at two years old, and her family moved to Texas where the artist was reared.Trained in portrait and figure painting she began her career as a portrait artist in the 70's evolving to the third dimension of sculpture in the 80's. Moving to the Loveland-Ft.Collins area of CO, an artists colony in the 90's, she both painted and sculpted. The early twenty first century finds the artist an avid plein air and studio painter, enlarging her smaller sketches into large landscapes of the western states. Now settled in Santa Fe, NM Rosie is nestled in the southern edge of the Rocky Mountains, surrounded by pinon pines, blue skies, streams, lakes, and the colorful cliffs of Okeefe country. She has traveled to paint on location and to visit the world's important museums in London, France, Spain, Italy, Germany, and Russia. The Tretchakov, the Sorolla, the Tate, the Musee de l'Orangerie and Brookgreen Gardens are among her favorites.

Spending time in the mountains outside of Santa Fe, NM and in CO camping and riding horses during her youth has led to her love of nature and to her living in both states. She relays, "Give me the mountains." Teaching both painting and sculpture has kept me learning along the way." Her traveling plein air class is called Have Paint Box Will Travel. It has met in various locations so far: Taos, NM; Carmel, CA; Ouray, CO; and Paradise Valley-Yellowstone, MT-WY." (from (visit link) )
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Freedom of Youth

Figure Type: Human