John Sappington Marmaduke Jefferson City MO
15S E 573019 N 4269103
Born in Arrow Rock, Missouri into one of Missouri's most famous political families. Son of Missouri governor. West Point graduate(1857). Confederate Civil War General who was wounded severely at Shiloh in Tennessee. After war became MO governor-1884.

John Sappington Marmaduke was born near Arrow Rock in Saline County, Missouri on March 14,1833. He is the only Missouri governor whose father held the same high office in the state. His father was Meredith Miles Marmaduke. His grandfather was Dr. John Sappington, discoverer of an anti-malarial drug. Thus,John grew up in one of Missouri's most famous political families . After schooling at Harvard and Yale he entered the United States Military Academy at West Point. He graduated in the class of 1857. As a young US Army officer he soon saw action in the Far West, including service in Utah during the Mormon War and duty in New Mexico. In 1861 he resigned his commission and chose to side with the Confederacy. Marmaduke became known as a duty-bound and capable officer in Arkansas and Tennessee. He survived a wound at the battle of Shiloh and received a promotion to brigadier general because of his leadership and valor there.
Marmaduke commanded an important part of General Sterling Price's Army in the fall of 1864 Confederate invasion of southeast Missouri that ended up crossing the entire state south of the Missouri River. At Westport(today's Kansas City) Marmaduke miraculously survived after two horses were shot from under him, but during retreat in a rearguard fight the Unionists captured him at Mine Creek in Kansas.
He spent the rest of the war in prison at Ft. Warren, Massachusetts, where he remained until his release in August 1865. While incarcerated, Confederate officials raised his rank to major general, making him the last Confederate soldier to receive such distinction.
After the war John became the first ex-Confederate governor of the state of Missouri in 1884. He died in office on December 28, 1887. He had the largest military funeral through Jefferson City to this cemetery in the city's history. At the base of his pink granite obelisk are chiseled these words:
" HE WAS FEARLESS AND INCORRUPTIBLE."

Source: Dictionary of Missouri Biography.. University of Missouri Press
Description:
Marmaduke went east to Richmond, Virginia in 1861. After the Battle of Boonville,Missouri Marmaduke became dissatisfied with the leadership of General Sterling Price and sought the advice of Confederate President Jefferson Davis,a fellow West Point graduate. Marmaduke is also remembered by historians for being in a duel in 1863 with another Confederate general, Lucien Walker. Walker died and Marmaduke survived to fight another day. It is more than a bit ironic that Marmaduke started the Civil War with General Sterling Price at Boonville,Missouri and also ended his part in the war at Mine Creek,Kansas under Price's command. The words on his grave monument ring clear: HE WAS FEARLESS AND INCORRUPTIBLE.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Monument