Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Krizanovice, Czech Republic
CZ: Kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie // EN: Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CZ:
Historie farnosti:
Nejstarší zmínky o samostatné križanovické farnosti jsou z roku 1260 a z roku 1267, kdy zde byl farár Jan. Na prelomu 16. a 17. století farnost pravdepodobne zanikla. Po roce 1620 byly Križanovice zacleneny jako prifarená obec pod faru do Slavkova. Obnovení samostatné farnosti nastalo až v roce 1690. V historii križanovické farnosti byly ale i doby, kdy celá farnost byla spravována knežími z okolí a to bud krátce do príchodu nového faráre (z Bucovic, z Dražovic) ci i dlouhodobe, tj. v letech cca 1626 - 1639 a 1650 - 1690 ze Slavkova, v letech 1992 - 1998 z Bucovic, v letech 1998 - 2013 z Letonic, od roku 2013 z Dražovic. Naopak nekdy zase križanovický farár krátkodobe zastupoval nebo delší cas spravoval okolní farnosti (Letonice). Území farnosti puvodne zahrnovalo obce Križanovice, Rašovice, Konuvky, Jalový dvur, Kepkov, Nížkovice a Koberice. Poslední dve jmenované obce byly v roce 1690 prifareny ke znovuzrízené farnosti v Križanovicích. V roce 1692 byla v Nížkovicích zrízena expozitura, v roce 1784 lokálie, která byla pak v roce 1859 povýšena na samostatnou farnost, pod kterou spadaly i Koberice. Dnes k území farnosti patrí jen obce Križanovice a Rašovice

EN:
History of the parish
The earliest mention of a separate parish Križanovická are from 1260 and 1267, when there was a priest Jan. At the turn of the 16th and 17th century parish is likely to disappear. After 1620, were included as Križanovice assigned to a parish rectory in the village of Austerlitz. Restoring a separate parish came in 1690th in the history of the parish were Križanovická but also a time when the whole parish was administered by priests from the area and either briefly until the arrival of a new pastor (from Bucovic of Dražovice) or long term, ie. Between about 1626 - 1639 and 1650 - 1690 of Austerlitz, in the years 1992 - 1998 from Bucovic, in the years 1998 - 2013 from Letonice since 2013 from Dražovice. On the contrary, sometimes turn Križanovická pastor for a short time longer represent or manage surrounding parishes (Letonice). The area originally included the parish municipality Križanovice, Rašovice, Konuvky, barren yard, Kepková, Nížkovice and Koberice. The latter two communities were assigned to a parish in 1690 to the newly established parish in Križanovice. In 1692 was established in Nížkovice agency, location in 1784, which was then in 1859 was promoted to a separate parish, which also fell under Koberice. Today the parish belongs to a village Križanovice and Rašovice

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship