M. J. B. Baddeley Memorial Clock Tower - 1907 - Windermere, UK
30U E 505851 N 6024980
This memorial clock tower was erected in 1907 to commemorate M. J. B. Baddeley a distinguished English guidebook writer of the late 19th and early 20th century.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Together with his colleague, Charles Slegg Ward, he published a series of guides entitled 'Thorough Guide' to many places within the United Kingdom.

His Lake District guide (entitled 'Thorough Guide to the English Lake District', first edition, Dulau & Co, 1880) was particularly highly thought of. It continued to be revised and reissued, and remained in print into at least a 26th edition (1978, edited by R. J. W. Hammond).

Baddeley was born in Rocester, Staffordshire in 1843, the son of a solicitor. He was educated at King Edwards School, Birmingham and Clare College, Cambridge. He then worked as a classics master at Somersetshire College, Bath and Sheffield Grammar School (1880-1884) before retiring from teaching and moving to the Lake District, first to Windermere and then Bowness-on-Windermere.[3] As well as writing guide books, he was an active member of the Lake District Association.[4] He married Millicent Satterthwaite Yeates in 1891. There were no children." link

In 1907 this clock tower was erected to Baddeley's memory. It is located at the junction of Lake Road and New Road, the clock tower marks the division between Windermere and Bowness-on-Windermere.

The date is carved into a piece of slate between the clock and an inscription dedicating the tower to Baddeley.
Year of construction: 1907

Full inscription:
TO PRESERVE THE MEMORY OF MOUNTFORD JOHN BYRDE BADDELEY (THE THOROUGH GUIDE) ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION FROM FRIENDS AND ADMIRERS IN ALL PARTS OF THE BRITISH ISLES.