1895 - Federal Hotel , Wagin, Western Australia
A large dated hotel in a wheatbelt town
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Federal Hotel is a fine example of the Federation Filigree style common in the Australian pub tradition as a two-storey hotel with verandahs, located on a prominent street corner.The Hotel was built by Mr Mitchell, hence the name on the corner of "Mitchell Hall Hotel".the original hotel had accommodation for twenty people, including special accommodation for ladies. In 1912 the hotel was extended to about three times the size,taking up the full distance from Tudor to Traverse St, making it one of the largest outside the metrupolitan area
Year of construction: 1895