Grace United Methodist Church -- Dallas TX
14S E 708269 N 3630560
Historic Grace United Methodist Church has been meeting in their beautiful sanctuary at the corner of Junius and Haskell Streets in east Dallas since 1903

Beautiful Grace United Methodist Church serves this interesting and changing community in east Dallas near Baylor Hospital with a variety of social outreach programs and Methodist ministries.

From the United Methodist Church website: (visit link)

"GRACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Pastor: Rev Judith Anderson Reedy
4105 Junius St
Junius St at Haskell Ave
Dallas, TX 75246
Phone 214 824-2533

E-mail Address gumc@graceumcdallas.org
Church Website (visit link)

Grace UMC was established in 1903 and still worships at the corner of Junius & Haskell in East Dallas. We are listed on National & Texas Historic Registers. Our historic sanctuary with great acoustics, stained glass windows and pipe organ must be experienced live. The Dallas Morning News has called our sanctuary the "most holy place in Dallas". Though an old institution, we are a vibrant, youthful congregation and very much alive under the leadership of Rev. Diana Brown Holbert."

A state historic marker on the front of the church entrance reads as follows:

"This congregation has grown from two earlier fellowships. In 1868 Joshua Addington started a Sunday School, the beginning of the Dallas City Mission. Later the Mission formed Floyd Street Church and in 1880 Haskell Avenue Church was organized. At the North Texas Annual Conference in 1902, the two congregations merged to form Grace Methodist Church. A temporary tabernacle was erected on the back of this lot. In 1903 the first portion of this structure was completed. After remodeling in 1925, the educational unit was added. (1979)"

Grace United Methodist Church is listed on the US National Register of Historic Places.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1903

Service times:
Worship Sundays 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM (Communion celebrated each Sunday) Sunday School Sundays 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM (Nursery available up to 3 years old)