A1A Scenic & Historic Coastal Byway - Gamble Rogers Memorial SRA - Florida.
17R E 489486 N 3256629
A1A Scenic & Historic Coastal Byway a National Scenic Byway. Gamble Rogers Memorial State Recreation Area at Flagler Beach, Florida, is the most Southerly attraction on this American Byway. Flagler Beach, FL 32136, USA

An Americas Byway - National Scenic Byway and a Florida Scenic Highway, named A1A Scenic & Historic Coastal Byway. One of the first attractions you can visit as you travel north on the byway is
Gamble Rogers Memorial State Recreation Area & Camp Ground, at Flagler Beach, Florida.

"Gamble Rogers State Recreation Area extends across a barrier island. To the east is the Atlantic Ocean, and to the west is the Intracoastal Waterway. The park has a total area of 145 acres, and is a prime nesting beach for 3 species of sea turtles from May thru September. The area offers excellent surf fishing and sunbathing." Text Source: (visit link)

"Nestled between the Atlantic Ocean and the Intracoastal Waterway, this windswept park is named for Florida folk singer Gamble Rogers. The beach is the most popular feature at this park, where visitors enjoy swimming, sunbathing, beachcombing or fishing. The daily low tide is an ideal time to observe shore birds feeding in tidal pools; summer months bring sea turtles that lay their eggs in the golden-brown coquina sand. On the Intracoastal Waterway side of the park, picnic pavilions provide a shady place to enjoy a meal. A nature trail winds through a shady coastal forest of scrub oaks and saw palmetto. Boaters and canoeists can launch from a boat ramp on the Intracoastal Waterway. The park's full-facility campground is situated on the dune above the shore of the Atlantic Ocean. A short walk along a boardwalk takes you to the beach. Located in Flagler Beach off Highway A1A." Text Source: (visit link)

"James Gamble Rogers IV (January 31, 1937 – October 10, 1991) was a folk artist musician and storyteller known for the recurring theme in his songs and stories about characters and places in a fictional Florida county. He died a heroic death and was honored by his native state. He was a 1998 inductee into the Florida Artists Hall of Fame."
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: A1A Scenic & Historic Coastal Byway.