Jan Josef count of Wrtba at St. Anne Church / Jan Josef hrabe z Vrtby na kostele Sv. Anny - Benešov (Central Bohemia)
33U E 477624 N 5514492
Depicted stone coat of arms of Jan Joseph Count of Wrtba (Jan Josef hrabe z Vrtby) is decorating the entrance portal of Baroque St. Anne Church (kostel Sv. Anny ) in Benešov.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Jan Joseph Count of Wrtba (1669–1737) was a member of Czech noble house "of Vrtba or Wrtba", descendants of the family which originated from Hroznata - the founder of the Teplá Monastery (12-13th century, also so-called "Hroznatovci"). Jan Joseph, knight of Order of the Golden Fleece and the Highest burgrave of the Czech Kingdom, was the most powerful nobleman in the Kingdom in the first quarter of the 18th century and also important art benefactor of the Baroque era.

Baroque Church of St. Anne (Kostel sv. Anny), built by renown Baroque architect Giovanni Batista Alliprandi in 1705-1715, is the key architectonic element of the main public space of town Benešov - Masarykovo námestí (Masaryk Square). Church of St. Anne was as a part of Benešov' Piarist College built at the expenses of Karel Prehorovský count of Kvasejovice (hrabe Karel Prehorovský z Kvasejovic) and Jan Josef count of Wrtba (hrabe Jan Josef z Vrtby.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Jan Josef hrabe z Vrtby / Jan Joseph Count of Wrtba