Windsor Harness & Wagon -- Walsenburg CO
13S E 519320 N 4164240
The Frohlich building at 424 Main Street in Walsenburg has a ghost sign along Main Street and another one in the alley
Location: Colorado, United States

Also known as the Unfug (yes, that is spelled correctly) Hardware Store building, the Frohlich Building at 424 Main Street held the J. S. Windsor Hardware and harness store, which advertised in ghost signs on the building.

Along Main Street the ghost sign reads:

"J. S. Windsor
Harness
Hardware

De Rivel
Saddles

Wagons"

On the back of the building, facing an alley near the railroad tracks, a ghost sign advertises the same business as follows:

"J. S. WINDSOR
Harness Wagons"

A few fragments for this historic Walsenburg business can be found on the Huerfano County News of the Day website from 1900-1909: (visit link)

"1906 August: J.S. Windsor of Trinidad will occupy a building across from the Klein Hotel and put in $1,200 worth of machinery for making and repairing harness.

. . .

1908 March Walsenburg: J.S. Windsor issued an eight page catalog for his harness house.

. . .

1908 May Walsenburg: J.S. Windsor moved his harness shop into the Frolich building on West Sixth Street, one block west of his old location."

From the USGenWeb archives: (visit link)

1911 Colorado Business Directory, Walsenburg, Huerfano County

Transcribed by Joy Fisher November 12, 2004

"1911 Business Directory listing for Walsenburg, Huerfano Co.

. . .
Windsor J S, harness."

From the delightful This Week in History website: (visit link)

"This week in history for April 3, 2014:

1915: The Baptist Ladies Mission Circle will give a Home Cooking and Apron Sale in J.S. Windsor’s store Saturday afternoon."

And again from the Huerfano County News of the day website for 1925-1929: (visit link)

1927 February Walsenburg: Windsor Hardware and the Masonic Temple were damaged by a $10,000 blaze.

1927 Aug. 26: The School Bell Rings! Buy your school supplies at Walsenburg Variety Store, Agnes Bros., Howards, J.S. Windsor, Capitol Hill Grocery, Walsenburg Jobbing House, Diamond Exchange, City Pharmacy, Service Drug Company (Let Fred Deliver It), Walsenburg Creamery, Star Drug Company and The Novelty Store. The Independent"
Nearest Ghost Signs