Bischosberger Hotel - Baxter Springs, KS
15S E 345668 N 4099125
A sign at the entrance to Baxter Drug, 1000 Military Ave, Baxter Springs, KS, indicates that this building was constructed in 1900 as the Bischosberger Hotel, later providing a home for a post office and an Odd Fellows Lodge.
Location: Kansas, United States

Placed by the City of Baxter Springs, the sign itself is nothing fancy, protected by a wooden frame, and it is easily spotted at the entrance to the drugstore.
Marker Name: Bischosberger Hotel

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
Bischosberger Hotel Julius Bischosberger, a native of Prussia, came to Baxter Springs in 1868 and constructed a frame building for the Bischosberger Hotel and Restaurant on this site. Directly across the street to the north was the Bischosberger Livery and Feed business. Weary travelers could get a warm meal and bed, and have their horses fed and cared for. In 1900, the property on this site was razed. The present brick building was constructed that year and was used as the Baxter Springs Post Office until 1911. The International Order of Odd Fellows Lodge held their meetings upstairs, as the frontispiece on the building confirms.

Marker Location: Cherokee

Name of agency setting marker: Other (Please identify in marker text)