Sebastian, Florida.
17R E 552300 N 3077077
Sebastian is located alongside the American Byways - Indian River Lagoon - Scenic Highway on the central east coast of Florida and is situated in the northernmost part of Indian River County, known as the Treasure Coast, Florida.

The Co-ordinates were taken at Sebastian River Area Chamber of Commerce, Visitor Center.

US-1 Highway runs through the heart of Sebastian, The historic road, is known as the Dixie Hwy, also an American Byways known as 'Indian River lagoon' Scenic Highway & a Florida Scenic Highway. So I guess it would be fair to describe the area as very scenic.

History of the area from the Sebastian River Area Chamber of Commerce, Web Site:
"Welcome to the Sebastian River Area, one of Florida's authentic Treasure Coast communities on the Indian River Lagoon and home to America's first National Wildlife Refuge, Pelican Island. The Sebastian River Area is located on the central east coast of Florida and is situated in the northernmost part of Indian River County about 15 miles north of Vero Beach and 20 miles south of Melbourne. The area is well known for the rare antiquities that have washed upon its shores. Treasure hunters continue to search our beaches for gold, jewelry, and other artifacts lost in history. Sebastian Inlet State Park is the premier saltwater fishing spot on Florida's east coast; favored by anglers for catching snook, redfish, bluefish, and Spanish mackerel from its jetties. Surfing is also a popular recreation and several major competitions are held here every year. The Indian River Lagoon National Scenic Byway, a nationally designated byway runs through the Sebastian River Area. The Indian River Lagoon, which is North America's most biologically diverse estuary, the St. Sebastian River, Blue Cypress Lake, and the Stick Marsh are fishing hotspots and a boater's paradise. Sebastian hosts one of the most spectacular skydiving views in the world." Text Source: (visit link)

Text below from a Historic Marker plaque located in front of the Welcome Center:
"Settled in the 1870's, Sebastian became an important trading and fishing center during the era of the river steamers. To improve commerce and fishing, pioneers in 1886 attempted unsuccessfully to link the ocean with the river via the Sebastian Inlet. A channel was successfully cut in 1895, but a storm filled the inlet with sand shortly afterwards. In 1921, it was reopened only to be closed again by erosion. Jetties were constructed later to protect the channel permanently."