Swartz House -- Vicksburg MS
15S E 699679 N 3580953
The Swartz House, also known as Corey's Place, is a contributing building in the US National Register Uptown Vicksburg Historic District in downtown Vicksburg MS, and comes with original hitching posts out front.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Uptown Vicksburg Historic District is comprised of 86 contributing buildings within a rectangular district in downtown Vicksburg roughly bounded by Washington Street on the west, South Street on the south, Locust Street on the east, and Clay Street on the north. The Uptown Vicksburg Historic District was listed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1993.

From the Mississippi Department of Archives and History website, the listing for the Swartz House as a contributing building in the Uptown Vicksburg Historic District: (visit link)

53. C 1015 Swartz House.

A two-story clapboard Stick style residence with an asphalt hip roof with an intersecting gable over a projecting bay. The two-tiered porch to the right of this bay has a flat roof supported by chamfered posts.

The second tier is enclosed by a turned spindle balustrade. A small porch with a gable roof supported by turned posts and enhanced with a lattice work arch and a turned spindle balustrade is set above the second floor bay in the gable end. There are four bays: three sashes that have been replaced with plate glass windows, and double-leaf glazed doors with a transom, pilasters and entablature. There are two corbelled brick chimneys. Ca. 1880."