The Vilnius Upper castle / Vilniaus Aukštutine pilis (Lithuania)
35U E 389873 N 6061282
Depicted ruins of the Vilnius Upper castle (Vilniaus Aukštutine pilis), crowning the top of Gediminas hill in Vilnius' historic centre, are from a far visible landmark of Lithuanina capital...
Location: Lithuania

The Vilnius Upper Castle, also known as Gediminas' castle (Gedimino pilis), is considered a symbol of Vilnius and also one of the principal symbols of whole Lithuiania. Built at the beginning of the 14th century by Grand Duke Gediminas, and replacing an earlier wooden fortress, it withstood the attacks of the Crusaders. At the beginning of the 15th century, it was rebuilt in Gothic style by Grand Duke Vytautas, strengthened, and along with the Lower Castle, composed a powerful medieval defensive complex. Eventually it lost its importance. Aftare damage caused by the war with Moscov in 1655, it was not rebuilt. After WWII the best surviving Gediminas' Tower was reconstructed and now houses a museum, and observation platform offers to visitors an impressive panoramic view over Lithuanian capital. To the east of the tower are ruins of the ducal palace surrounded by rests of fortification.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined