Saint Mary - Todtnau, BW, Germany
A statue of Saint Mary in from of the Roman Catholic church of Todtnau.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

This statue of Saint Mary can be found in front of the Roman Catholic church of Todtnau. It was created by the local artist Leohard Eder and erected on September 8th, 1988 on occasion of the 800th anniversary of the parish of Todtnau.

"Mary (actually "Mariam"), also known as Saint Mary or the Virgin Mary, is identified in the Bible[Mt 1:16,18-25][Lk 1:26-56][2:1-7] as the mother of Jesus, the founder of the Christian religion. Christians hold her son Jesus to be the Christ or messiah foretold in Jewish scripture, and the God made flesh. Mary (Maryam) also has a revered position in Islam, where a whole chapter of the Qur'an is devoted to her, also describing the birth of Jesus. She is traditionally thought to have lived between c. 18 BC – c. 41 AD." (from Wikipedia)
Associated Religion(s): Christian

Statue Location: In front of the church St. Johannes der Täufer