Baldomero Espartero - Madrid, Spain
30T E 442009 N 4474728
Equestrian monument erected in tribute to the general Baldomero Espartero, located in the street of Alcala of Madrid.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

Monument erected in tribute to the general Baldomero Espartero is located in the street of Alcala of Madrid. It represents mounted to horse and adorned general Espartero with campaign suit. It was paid for by national and inaugurated subscription with all solemnity in 1886.

The statue is work of the sculptor Pablo Gibert, of end of the century XIX that realized other many at the request of the politicians of this century. The statue was realized in bronze, in the factories of Brothers J. Commas of Barcelona . The equestrian figure is raised on a stone pedestal whose lateral they are decorated with reliefs in bronze which represents scenes of some of their actions in First Carlista War and of Agreement of Oñate in the fields of Vergara . In the frontal part this inscription can be read: To Espartero, the Pacificador: The thanked for Nation .

In Madrid is a popular saying that makes reference to the mentioned statue that says: " Tiene cojones like the horse of Espartero ", " Tienes more eggs than the horse of Espartero " or " him has thrown more eggs than the horse of Espartero " with reference to the size of Testicles of the horse of the statue. It is used to allude to the bravery or fierceness of somebody in some complicated situation. It is important also to mention the popular saying, " the horse of Espartero, is average manicero".

Cited from (visit link)

Baldomero Espartero, Prince of Vergara (1793-1879)

Don Joaquín Baldomero Fernández-Espartero y Alvarez de Toro, 1st Prince of Vergara, 1st Duke of la Victoria, 1st Duke of Morella, 1st Count of Luchana, 1st Viscount of Banderas was a Spanish general and political figure. He was associated with the radical wing of Spanish liberalism and would become their symbol and champion after taking credit for the victory over the Carlists in 1839. His noble titles, Duke of La Victoria were granted by Isabella II to him as a result. The title Prince of Vergara was granted to him by King Amadeo of Spain in 1870.
Identity of Rider: Baldomero Espartero, Prince of Vergara (1793-1879)

Name of artist: Pablo Gibert