The Narrow Boat, 36 - 38 Victoria Street - Skipton, UK
30U E 564372 N 5979627
This pub is close to a wharf on the Leeds Liverpool Canal, and shows a traditional barge being pulled by a horse.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The canal is 127.25 miles long and flows from the inland woollen town of Leeds to the coastal sea port of Liverpool. It was built in sections and the stretch here was completed around 1790. AT this time the only propulsion method for the canal boats was real horse power, hence the picture.

After railways and road transport led to the decline in commercial use of canals, leisure boating became popular throughout Britain. Most canals in Britain are narrow, and the boats, only 7 feet wide are known as narrow boats, hence the name of the pub. link

Ironically the Leeds Liverpool canal was a broad canal, and because it specialised in carrying bulk cargoes the boats on this canal were much wider, and the boat on the sign does show one of this type of boats.

Working canal boats often had painted designs and the outside wall of this pub has wooden panels with samples of canal boat decoration.

The pub was opened in 1999 and was the first to be opened by the small company, Market Town Taverns, that now have 8 pubs. This pub was extended in 2006.
Date of current sign: 1999

Date of first pub on site: 1999