Arch Bridge 171 On Leeds Liverpool Canal – Gargrave, UK
30U E 558899 N 5982410
This stone arch bridge number 171 was built about 1790 by the canal engineer, Robert Whitworth and carries Eshton Road over the tail of Lock 31.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This bridge is a stone bridge with a single segmental arch with rusticated voussoirs and is also known as Low Warehouse Bridge. It dates from around 1790 and it and the lock are a Grade II English Heritage listed building.

Like many of the bridges on this canal the arch stones are painted white to help boat owners judge their approach through the bridge. A vertical white line painted on the bridge parapet indicates the middles of the canal itself to further aid navigation. Usually because the bridge straddles the tow path on one side of the canal the bridge keystone is not in the middle of the canal and the vertical line is offset. However because this bridge is built into the lock walls the middle of the bridge is also the middle of the canal.

Bridges are often built into locks because they are the narrowest part of the canal and so the bridge is cheaper and easier to build.

Because there is no pavement on the side of the bridge nearest to the lock, there is a small wooden footbridge next to the road bridge to give boat owners access to both sides of the lock to operate the lock gates.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Gargrave, West Yorkshire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Eshton Road