Ledec nad Sázavou CoA on Town Hall / Ledec nad Sázavou na radnici - Ledec nad Sázavou (Vysocina)
33U E 520033 N 5504726
Depicted stucco CoA of town Ledec nad Sázavou you can find on the front facade of Town Hall located in the main Ledec' public space - Husovo námestí (John Hus Square).
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The coat of arms, derived from CoA of former owners of the town, Ledecký of Rícany (Ledectí z Rícan), was granted by Emperor Ferdinand in 1562 after intercession of Ledec demesne owners.

Ledec nad Sázavou is a small town (5 500 inhabitants) in the Vysocina Region of the Czech Republic. The Sázava River flows through the town. [wiki]

The building, which houses Ledec nad Sázavou Municipal Office from 1995, was built in 1848 by local pharmacist Jan Hlavác. It served as County court until 1960 and as Grammar school until its rebuilding in 1995.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Ledeč nad Sázavou

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Tympanum on the front facade of Town Hall located in the main Ledeč' public space - Husovo náměstí (John Hus Square).

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
[CZ] V červeném štítu jsou tři stříbrné leknínové lístky uprostřed spojené, takže dva směřují k rohům a jeden k patě štítu. Nad štítem je turnajský helm se zlatou korunkou a s červenostříbrnými pokrývadly. Nad korunkou jsou dvě rozložená červená křídla a mezi nimi opět stříbrný leknínový trojlist.

Městský úřad Ledeč nad Sázavou Husovo náměstí č. 7 584 01 Ledeč nad Sázavou Czech Republic