Stonie's Sausage Shop Guest Book - Perryville, Mo.
16S E 245557 N 4178911
This full service butcher shop and smoke shop is located at 1507 Edgemont Blvd in Perryville, Mo. The guest book is between the outer and inner entrance doors.

I have never seen so many different varieties (25) of bratwurst in one place like I have at Stonie's - they are great! The bacon they smoke in house is also excellent. I stopped in today and bought their famous brats and bacon, along with breakfast sausage and beer n brat mustard. From the website for Stonie's:
(visit link)

"Stonie's Sausage Shop, Inc. located in Perryville, MO, was founded in 1959 by Stanislaus (Stonie) Wibbenmeyer. Stonie's heritage in the meat business goes back to the early 1900's when as a boy he worked at a meat market in Perryville. In 1930 he went to work at the Duerr Meat Market and managed the market until it closed in 1959.

Two months later he opened Stonie's Sausage Shop in a small concrete block building on the western edge of Perryville. His son, Don, joined him there in 1962. After Stonie's death in 1975, Don's son, Roger joined the business and the two continued the business through 1997, when Don retired. Carrying on the family tradition, Roger's son, Tyson, joined the business that same year.

Stonies Added on to the original concrete block building and continued to operate there until the shop outgrew the location and moved to the new facilities at 1507 Edgemont Boulevard in the fall of 2006."
Owners Name: Stonie's Sausage Shop

Location Type: Attraction/Business