The Sanzenbacher Ranch - Henrietta, TX
14S E 577109 N 3724777
The Sanzenbacher Ranch is a century farm at 2510 Sanzenbacher Rd, Henrietta, TX, actually about twelve miles from the center of town.

According to the Texas Department of Agriculture, the farm dates back to 1873, and the Texas Century Ranch designation was made in 1974, an honor bestowed by the Family Land Heritage Program.

The Family Land Heritage Program is a recognition program that honors families who have owned and operated a continuous agricultural operation for 100 years or more. Every year TDA hosts a ceremony at the Texas State Capitol to celebrate and commemorate the families who have passed down their proud Texas legacy from generation to generation.

A Texas Historical Marker is in front of the ranch house, itself a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, noting the ranch's history and the home's architecture:

The Sanzenbacher Ranch began in 1873 when German immigrant Johann (John) Sanzenbacher (1797 – 1879) bought land in south Clay County near the Fort Richardson – Fort Sill Military Road and the Little Wichita River. Sanzenbacher descendants have continuously operated the ranch since that time. The ranch has operated under several brands, including the original Circle J (1875) and the Cross Turkey Track (1899), which is still in use today. This home was constructed in 1890; the original design was a two-story I-Plan house built of dressed stone with arched windows, with two rooms on either side of a center passage. Additions including a two-story rear extension and the front façade columned portico were added by 1910.

Mr. Sanzenbacher is actually buried on the ranch grounds.
Physical Marker: yes