Ile de France - Banyuls sur Mer, France
31T E 510704 N 4703203
This nude female statue is situated on the esplanade of Banyuls sur Mer next to the Tourist Information Office in Espace Maillol, near to beach Fontaulé.
Location: Occitanie, France

The statue was sculpted by local sculptor Aristide Maillol (December 8, 1861 – September 27, 1944).

Maillol studied art in Paris and in his early years worked in tapestry design and opened his own workshop. However in the early 20th Century he changed his interest to sculpting in Bronze.

The subject of nearly all of Maillol's mature work is the female body, treated with a classical emphasis on stable forms. The figurative style of his large bronzes is perceived as an important precursor to the greater simplifications of Henry Moore. link

This sculpture, showing a young standing girl with no arms was sculpted in 1925 and entitled "Ile de France". There is a small plaque on the ground in front of the statue.
"Ile de France"
Aristide MAILLOL