Le musée Sainte-Croix - Poitiers, France
31T E 296818 N 5161827
[FR] Le Symbolisme ponctue la section du XIXe siècle dont le point fort demeure les sculptures d'Auguste Rodin et de Camille Claudel. [EN] The museum houses works of Auguste Rodin and Camille Claudel.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] Le parcours des beaux arts débute par la peinture ancienne, du XIVe au XVIIIe siècle, avec notamment un ensemble de portraits et de paysages des écoles nordiques du Siècle d’or.

Les oeuvres du XIXe siècle jalonnent un parcours qui s'ouvre sur l’art du Salon : portraits mondains, paysages, scènes historiques... et qui se poursuit avec les Ingresques, autour d’un tableau de Jean-Dominique Ingres.

Le XXe siècle présente une rare toile de jeunesse de Piet Mondrian et des petits formats de Pierre Bonnard et Edouard Vuillard, accompagnées d'oeuvres de personnalités d’avant-garde telles Albert Marquet, Aristide Maillol...

[EN] The visit begins with paintings from the fourteenth to the eighteenth century, including a series of portraits and landscapes of northern schools of the Golden Age.

The works of the nineteenth century mark out a path that opens art Exhibition: society portraits, landscapes, historical scenes ... and continues with Ingres around a painting by Jean-Dominique Ingres.

Symbolism punctuates the section of the nineteenth century whose strength remains the sculptures of Auguste Rodin and Camille Claudel.
The twentieth century presents a rare canvas youth Piet Mondrian and small formats Pierre Bonnard and Edouard Vuillard, along with works by avant-garde figures such as Albert Marquet, Aristide Maillol ...
Name: Le musée Sainte-Croix

Location:
3 bis, rue Jean Jaures - 86000 POITIERS

Phone Number: +33 (0)5 49 41 07 53

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Opening to the public: From 1 October to 31 May: Wednesday to Friday: 10h-12h / 13h15-17h Saturday and Sunday: from 14h to 18h Tuesday from 10h to 17h. From 1 June to 30 September: Tuesday to Friday: 10h-12h / 13h15-18h Saturday and Sunday 10h-12h / 14h-18h

Admission Fee: 4€

Gift Shop: yes