La Jeune Fille Allongee - Banyuls sur Mer, France
31T E 511011 N 4703093
This framed view of a nude female statue is situated on the esplanande of Banyuls sur Mer opposite the marina.
Location: Occitanie, France

The statue was sculpted by local sculptor Aristide Maillol (December 8, 1861 – September 27, 1944).

Maillol studied art in Paris and in his early years worked in tapestry design and opened his own workshop. However in the early 20th Century he changed his interest to sculpting in Bronze.

The subject of nearly all of Maillol's mature work is the female body, treated with a classical emphasis on stable forms. The figurative style of his large bronzes is perceived as an important precursor to the greater simplifications of Henry Moore. link

This sculpture, showing a young girl lying on her side was sculpted in 1921 and entitled "La Jeune Fille Allongee" ("Young Girl Lying"). It was placed at this spot on 1st November 1994.

There is an information board attached to the support of the frame. It has sadly been vandalised by graffiti artists but tells us that that this frame is one of a series of 8 such views. It also has the following information.
Aristide Maillol, aura tout long de sa vie
un profound respect pour les hommes