Indiana Memorial -- Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg MS
15S E 701289 N 3579329
The statue of Indiana's Civil-War era Governor Oliver Perry Morton is the official Indiana State Memorial. It is located on the South loop of Union Ave near the Kentucky Memorial.
Location: Mississippi, United States

This is the only state memorial that is of a political figure who was NOT at the siege in the park.

Gov. Morton must have been a popular and beloved figure, since a statue of him is also used for the Indiana Pioneers, Soldiers and Sailors Memorial at the Lawrence County Courthouse in Indiana.

Gov. Morton stands in an official pose on a block of grey granite engraved with the following words:

"INDIANA

OLIVER PERRY MORTON
Governor, 1861-1865

In honor of the
INDIANA SOLDIERS
Involved in the
Vicksburg Operations"

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"The Indiana State Memorial is located on the south loop of Union Avenue at milepost 14.3 of the park tour road. It features a full bronze statue of Governor Oliver Perry Morton, who served as the wartime governor of Indiana during the Civil War. The statue was erected by the State of Indiana in April 1922, and dedicated June 16, 1926. Acceptance for the Federal government was by Capt. William T. Rigby, resident commissioner of Vicksburg National Military Park. The sculptor was George T. Brewster."

More on Gov. Morton can be found here: (visit link)

"Oliver Hazard Perry Throck Morton (August 4, 1823 – November 1, 1877), commonly known as Oliver P. Morton, was a U.S. Republican Party politician from Indiana. He served as the 14th Governor of Indiana during the American Civil War, and was a stalwart ally of President Abraham Lincoln. During the war, Morton thwarted and neutralized the Democratic-controlled Indiana General Assembly. He exceeded his constitutional authority by calling out the militia without approval, and during the period of legislative suppression he privately financed the state government through unapproved federal and private loans. He was criticized for arresting and detaining political enemies and suspected southern sympathizers. But the famous "War Governor" unquestionably did more to help the war effort than any other man in the state, and earned the lifelong gratitude of former Union soldiers for his support."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 04/01/1922

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: State of Indiana