Pennsylvania Memorial -- Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg MS
15S E 703803 N 3584390
The stately Pennsylvania memorial stands in its own cul-de-sac area off of Grant Ave. at Vicksburg NMP.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Blasterz think only the Kentucky Memorial is wider. The ornate and impressive Pennsylvania Memorial at Vicksburg features busts of the commanders of the Infantry and Artillery Units from PA that participated in the siege of Vicksburg.

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"The Pennsylvania State Memorial is located at Grant Circle, milepost 4.6. It was erected at a cost of $12,500 and dedicated on March 24, 1906. It consists of a granite shaft placed at the back of an elliptical platform approached by a flight of three steps. Five bronze medallions on the main shaft portray each of the Pennsylvania unit commanders."

From The Iron Brigadier: (visit link)

"Four other eastern states memorials are close to the Rhode Island Memorial. One of these is the large Pennsylvania Memorial, a granite monument with bronze images of the commanders of the four infantry regiments and one battery of artillery from Pennsylvania that served here. All five units were from the 9th Corps. The Pennsylvania Memorial was dedicated in 1906."

The memorial is engraved with the following words, which typify the sentiments of the Union toward the Civil War:

"Here brothers fought for their principles. Here heroes died for their country and a united people will forever cherish the precious legacy of their noble manhood.

[busts of PA Unit Commanders Curtin Brenholtz Hartranft Leasure Durell]

Pennsylvania"