Hurricane Ike High Water Mark - Schlitterbahn - Galveston, TX
15R E 320018 N 3239346
The high-water mark for Hurricane Ike's storm surge on September 13, 2008 at Galveston's Schlitterbahn Waterpark.

This high water mark is located at the entrance of the Schlitterbahn Park in Galveston, Texas, and marks the level of storm surge-driven water that came through the entire waterpark during the landfall of Hurricane Ike on September 13th, 2008.

The line on the marker seems to be around 5-6 feet high from the ground's foundation, which itself is about a few feet above street level... in line with the 8 feet reported by other high level water marks sprinkled around town further away in Galveston's historic downtown district. The height is quite impressive since:

* The water was pushed over a 17 tall seawall (Ike's storm surge at Galveston has been pegged at 22 feet)

* Schlitterbahn is located on the supposedly "protected back side of the island", much closer to the bay side where it would supposedly be easier for the water to re-disperse after breaching the seawall located over a mile away.

The entire waterpark suffered considerable damage and remained closed for cleanup and repairs the rest of the Fall and Winter that year, then eventually re-opened in March 2009 with a complete make-over.
Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: wall plaque