Captain James Cotter - British Army War of 1812 - Northport, ON
Gravesite and marker of Captain James Cotter, War of 1812 veteran.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Gravesite of Capt James Cotter, who died in 1849, aged 76 years.

He was born in Johnstown, NY in 1772. He, along with his family, emigrated to Canada following the Revolutionary War, as part of the sizeable contingent of United Empire Loyalists who settled in the Prince Edward County area.

Canadian military records indicate that Capt Cotter joined the Prince Edward Militia in 1807. By the onset of the War of 1812 he was a Captain with the 1st Regiment of Prince Edward Militia. He served with distinction along the Canadian border, primarily in the Kingston and Eastern St Lawrence River areas.

Following the War he received 800 acres of land as recompense for his service and actions. He continued to serve in the militia, rising to the rank of Colonel of the 3rd Regiment of Prince Edward Militia by 1833. He also became a prominent judge and a Member of the Legislative Assembly of Upper Canada.

The War of 1812 Bicentennial Committee erected the commemorative marker in 2012.

The site is maintained primarily by the local cemetery board and Chapters of the United Empire Loyalists.

The site is located in Lozier Cemetery, which was active from 1804 - 1955.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1849/2012