The Church of Elevation of Holy Cross - Ostružno, Czech Republic
Church of Elevation of Holy Cross in Ostružno.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Church of Elevation of Holy Cross, Ostružno

This is one of the most important and extensive buildings of late baroque in this region. Dedicated in 1797. On the vault, there is a famous fresco of Legend of Holy Cross (based on plans of J. Redelmayer and J. Heger, 1779). 1980, the rococo equipment was supplied with two altars. The main altar (with carved crucifix in the middle) is decorated with sculptures of St. Paul and St. Peter on both sides. The side altar of St. Wenceslas (late baroque) culminates with the statue of Faith. Opposite the side altar, there is a pulpit of Good Shepherd on ambo (built in 1796.) In front of the church, there are two sculptures of St. Nicholas and St. Anthelm.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Style: Baroque