Observation Tower - Longhorn Cavern State Park, TX
14R E 561988 N 3394825
This observation tower, built it 1935 by the Civilian Conservation Corps ("CCC"), offers a 360-degree view of the Texas Hill Country.

The observation tower is located on the Longhorn Cavern State park grounds. This particular Texas state park has no entrance fee: it collects its fees when visiting the park's main attraction, i.e. the cavern itself.

The tower was built in 1935 by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)during the Depression era, while making improvements to the state park. It was built using native limestone and timber and includes a 43-step iron spiral staircase allowing access to the open top.

Originally built for water storage, the tower is free to the public during park hours and offers a 360-degree view of the Texas Hill Country: it is claimed that one can see 45-60 miles away on a very clear day (although due to the usual haze, it's probably safer to assume half to two-thirds as much).
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 40.00

Difficulty: