General Don José de San Martín - Vienna, Austria
This bust of General Don José de San Martín is located in Donaupark in Vienna, Austria.
Location: Wien, Austria

ABOUT THE STATUE:

The life-size bronze bust of osé de San Martín depicts him wearing his dress military uniform. He has long sideburns and is starting directly ahead. A plaque on the stone base of the statue reads (in both Spanish and German):

General Don José de San Martín
1778-1850

Libertador de la Argentina, Chile y Peru
Befreier von Argentinien, Chile und Peru
"Padre de la Patria"

"La conciencia es el mejor juez que tiene hombre de bien"
"Des Ehrenmannes Bester Richter ist sein Gewissen"

[English Translation]

1778-1850

Liberator of Argentina, Chile and Peru
"Father of the Nation"

"Conscience is the best judge of a good man"

ABOUT THE MAN:

"José Francisco de San Martín (25 February 1778 – 17 August 1850), known simply as José de San Martín, was an Argentine general and the prime leader of the southern part of South America's successful struggle for independence from the Spanish Empire. Born in Yapeyú, Corrientes, in modern Argentina, he left his mother country at the early age of seven to study in Málaga, Spain.

In 1808, after taking part in the Peninsular War against France, San Martín contacted South American supporters of independence from Spain. In 1812, he set sail for Buenos Aires and offered his services to the United Provinces of the Río de la Plata, present-day Argentina. After the Battle of San Lorenzo and time commanding the Army of the North during 1814, he organized a plan to defeat the Spanish forces that menaced the United Provinces from the north, using an alternative path to the Viceroyalty of Peru. This objective first involved the establishment of a new army, the Army of the Andes, in Cuyo Province, Argentina. From there, he led the Crossing of the Andes to Chile, and triumphed at the Battle of Chacabuco and the Battle of Maipú (1818), thus liberating Chile from royalist rule. Then he sailed to attack the Spanish stronghold of Lima, Peru.

On 12 July 1821, after seizing partial control of Lima, San Martín was appointed Protector of Peru, and Peruvian independence was officially declared on 28 July. On 22 July 1822, after a closed-door meeting with fellow libertador Simón Bolívar at Guayaquil, Ecuador, Bolívar took over the task of fully liberating Peru. San Martín unexpectedly left the country and resigned the command of his army, excluding himself from politics and the military, and moved to France in 1824. The details of the 22 July meeting would be a subject of debate by later historians.

San Martín is regarded as a national hero of Argentina and Peru, and, together with Bolívar, one of the Liberators of Spanish South America. The Order of the Liberator General San Martín (Orden del Libertador General San Martín), created in his honor, is the highest decoration conferred by the Argentine government."

--Wikipedia (visit link)