La Posada Hotel -- Winslow AZ
12S E 527806 N 3875438
Mary Colter's Mission Revival masterpiece, La Posada, is restored and renovated with care to serve the needs of modern travelers, but with luxury and style.
Location: Arizona, United States

The La Posada Historic District preserves and protects the La Posada hotel complex, One of Mary Colter's finest buildings, and a true jewel of the American passenger rail era. Today you can stay in this amazing hotel that has been lovingly restored to its former glory.
Price category: Moderate

Target Market is Budget Traveller: no

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Business Traveller: no

Target Market is Luxury: yes

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
famous La Posada Gardens The Turquoise Room restaurant Mary Colter-designed building Harvey House history US 66/Trading post history Hollywood stars stayed here

Justification for Recommendation:
La Podsada is an amazing architectural relic of the 1930s and 40s, the hey day of American passenger rail travel. Also see its listing in the US National Register of Historic Places.

Address of the Establishment:
303 E. 2nd Street (Route 66)