Judge Jack Lambarti Memorial Building - Sparks, NV
11S E 263366 N 4379771
This former library and Justice Court building was renamed in honor of a former judge of Sparks, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

THE PLACE:
Located at the corner of Pyramid Ave and Victorian Way is the Spark Heritage Museum, home to some great railroad history of the area. This building was once home to the Washoe County Library and the Juctice Court, built in 1931. After the library outgrew this building, it relocated to a larger building in 1965 and the Justice Court filled its space and became known as the Justice Court Building until approx. 1995. The City of Sparks then donated this building to the Sparks Heritage Foundation in 1995. A bronze plaque located near the front entrance notes this building having being renamed in honor of a former Justice of the Peace, Judge Jack Lamberti.

THE PERSON:
Hanging in front of the Sparks Heritage Museum are a number of dated plaques. One particular plaque is dedicated to a former judge, Jack Lambarti. The plaque reads:

JUDGE JACK LAMBERTI
MEMORIAL BUILDING

SPARKS JUSTICE COURT JUDGE 1968-1987
BORN 12/25/16-DIED 2/13/87

OUTSTANDING JUDGE AND CITIZEN
WHOM IT WAS A PRIVILEGE TO KNOW.
DEDICATED TO HIS MEMORY
BY SPARKS SERTOMA CLUB.

The only information I could locate on Judge Lamberti was a website mentioning his passing and reads:

ASSEMBLY CONCURRENT RESOLUTION–Memorializing the late Jack Joseph Lamberti.

Whereas, The Legislature of the State of Nevada has learned with deepest sorrow and regret of the death of Justice of the Peace Jack Joseph Lamberti; and

Whereas, Jack Lamberti was born in New York City on Christmas Day in 1916, to Gaetano and Ermin Lamberti; and

Whereas, Mr. Lamberti and his wife Marie moved to northern Nevada in 1959 and established Lamberti’s Insurance Agency in Sparks; and

Whereas, Mr. Lamberti was elected Justice of the Peace for the City of Sparks in 1968 and held that position until his death; and

Whereas, As a member of the Sparks Sertoma Club, the Sons of Italy of Sparks, the Nevada Judges Association and the Reno Rodeo Association, the judge was an active participant in community organizations; and

Whereas, He is survived by his widow, Marie, sons George of Sparks and Steven of Dallas, Texas, and a daughter Pamela of Foster City, California, two brothers and several nieces and nephews; now, therefore, be it

Resolved by the assembly of the state of nevada, the senate concurring, That members of the 64th session of the Nevada Legislature mourn the loss of a highly respected Nevadan and extend their sincere condolences to the family of Jack Joseph Lamberti; and be it further

Resolved, That a copy of this resolution be prepared and transmitted forthwith by the Chief Clerk of the Assembly to Jack Lamberti’s widow, Marie.

Year it was dedicated: 1995

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance