Toompuieste 10 - Tallinn, Estonia
This is a historical house made of wood in the center of Tallinn currently hosting the Estonian Chamber of Disabled People.
Location: Estonia

This is a historical house made of wood in the center of Tallinn. There are many characteristic wooden houses in the capital city of Estonia, but not many of them have a "historical marker" like this one, located in the street Toompuieste, nr 10.

"The building was built in 1974 [typo, it means 1874 as it shows in the original Estonian version of the sign], according to the project of the Province architect R. O. Von Knupffer on the formerly empty glacis are next to the circular alley. The first owner was Joahnnes Huhn, a lawyer and the officer of Justice in the Province Council. Before World War II different congregations used the building for confirmations of the official home of the Reverend.

There were two identical apartments in the two family dwellings with mirrored symmetrical plans, both of which had a separate entrance. Later, the attic was also used as living quarters. During the Soviet period, the building housed a children's tuberculosis treatment centre and later a shelter for the homeless. After the restoration, it now houses the Estonian Chamber of Disabled People."
Group that erected the marker: The City of Tallinn

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: