8.socha archetyp Kleió - Slavkov u Brna, Czech Republic
CZ: socha archetyp Kleió // EN: statue archetype Kleió
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CZ:
Kleió - (latinsky Clio) byla v recké mytologii dcerou nejvyššího boha Dia a bohyne pameti Mnémosyné. Je Múzou dejepisectví.

V nejstarších textech jsou uvádeny ješte tri zcela odlišné Múzy jménem Meleté - „Peclivost“, Mnémé - „Pamet“ a Aoidé - „Zpev“.

Všechny byly krásné jako bohyne, ušlechtilé, vystupovaly vetšinou ve sboru. Žily s bohy na Olympu, milovaly tanec a zpev, který obveseloval bohy i Múzy samotné. Z bohu nejbližší jim byl Apollón, ale ochranovali je všichni, s výjimkou boha války Area, ten se k nim choval velice nerudne.

Pro nás je prekvapivé, že oborem této Múzy je dejepisectví, chápané nyní jako veda. Starí Rekové však zastávali názor, že i historické dílo muže mít literární hodnotu, být napsáno ctive, hezky, umeleckou formou. Nevylucovali ani básnické zpracování.

Kleió bývala zobrazována jako sedící dívka se svitkem papyru v rukou. Nekteré verze uvádejí, že jejím synem byl Hyakinthos, oblíbenec boha Apollóna.

EN:
Clio - (Latin Clio) was in Greek mythology the daughter of the supreme god Zeus and the goddess of memory, Mnemosyne. Is Muse historiography.

The oldest texts are still given three completely different Muses on behalf of Melea - "Accuracy" mnémé - "Memory" and AOID - "Singing".

All were beautiful as a goddess, noble, usually performed in the choir. They lived with the gods on Olympus, loved dancing and singing, which delight the Gods and Muses themselves. God Apollo was closest to them, but protect them, all except the god of war Area, who treated them very morosely.

For us, it is surprising that this branch of Muses is historiography, now understood as a science. The ancient Greeks, however, argued that the historical and literary work can have a value to be written, readable, well, an art form. Did not rule out the poetic process.

Clio had been depicted as a girl sitting with a scroll of papyrus in hand. Some versions say that her son was Hyakinthos, a favorite of the god Apollo.

Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: Slavkov u Brna