Kusuma Promenade - Europa Point, Gibraltar
30S E 288919 N 3998709
The safely railed Kusuma Promenade runs above the western cliff top of Europa Point around the southern plateaux overlooking the Trinity light house. It was formally inaugurated by Chief Minister Fabian Picardo on the 29th May 2012.
Location: Gibraltar

This plaque was the first for the Chief Minister Picardo to unveil since taking up the position in December 2011. Speaking at the inauguration, he expressed his delight to open the promenade and that he felt it will be a used and much enjoyed area of Gibraltar.

Fabian Picardo QC (born February 18, 1972) is a Gibraltarian politician and barrister. He is the current Chief Minister of Gibraltar. He was elected as leader of the Gibraltar Socialist Labour Party in April 2011, replacing long term leader Joe Bossano. In December 2011, he was elected Chief Minister of Gibraltar, replacing Sir Peter Caruana.

The Kusuma Trust Gibraltar was founded in 2007 by Soma Pujari and husband Anurag Dikshit. Kusuma Trust Gibraltar is a registered charity that aims to foster a culture of learning and innovation. It also seeks to support smaller partner organisations in building their fund raising capacity. In Gibraltar these include Women in Need, the Downs Syndrome Support Group, Calpe House and a wide range of organisations aimed at bringing assistance and new opportunities to specific groups of people.

In 2010 Kusuma took on a major project in the form of supplementing Gibraltar Governments multi-million commitment to the refurbishing and landscaping of the Europa Point area. This area with its fantastic views across Africa and playground and sports facilities has become a safe hub for families and visitors alike.

The plaque reads:

THE KUSUMA PROMENADE