Major General John A. Logan
This marker stands at the birthplace of John A. Logan.
Location: Illinois, United States

John A. Logan was born here in 1826. He fought in the Battle of Bullrun as a Democratic congressman. Logan joined the Union Army and before the Civil War's end he earned the rank of Major General. Experiences in the war changed Logan from a supporter of slavery to a champion of equal rights for African Americans. After the Civil War Logan returned to Congress as a Republican. He served three terms in the U.S. Senate and was a Republican Vice-Presidential candidate in 1884. Logan died in Washington, D.C. in 1886. His greatest legacy is the creation of Memorial Day as a national holiday.
County: Jackson

Historical Society: General John A. Logan Attendance Center, The General John A. Logan Museum, and the Illinois State Historical Society

Dedication Date: May 2014

Location: 1613 Edith Street, Murphysboro, Illinois 62966