Erie Railroad Bridge - Decatur, IN
16T E 675676 N 4521421
Now part of a walking trail, the bridge is hidden deep in the woods.Take a walk to the bridge--it is definitely worth the time!
Location: Indiana, United States

Decatur's third railroad line, the Chicago and Atlantic, usually known as the Erie was built in 1663. It was a single track main, extending across Adams County through Preble, Root, Washington, and St. Mary's townships. It was a "straight run" from Chicago to Marion, Ohio and was built for through business. In 1887 it had 14.38 miles of main and 2 miles of sidings. On April 1, 1911, it was announced the Eerie would be "double-tracked" all the way. On March 11, 1912, 2,500 workers added the extra track.

The bridge is hot-riveted together; a practice no longer done. Looking east, the north (left side) has lacings and was the west bound main. The south (right side) has solid beam and was the east bound main, after the double tracking. If one looks underneath, the original is cut limestone, and the newer is poured concrete. It has been upgraded through the years by adding steel plates to take the additional load of the engine. Steam engines were not as heavy as diesel.

They ran fast through town, 50-55 mph, especially considering they went over a junction or diamond. A wreck in 1968, involving three box cars of lumber, nearly wiped out one span of the bridge. The last train was a chrome crank shaft that went to Ohio City to pick up the rest of the cars in 1974. LB Foster came in and ripped up the rails. (Resource: 1979 History of Adams County, Indiana)
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Pedestrian